Funded Athletes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alec Stapff, Campbell River, Nordic Ski           Max Heard, Duncan, Freestyle Ski

Since 2003, many Vancouver Island athletes who compete in mountain sports have received travel grants from the Vancouver Island Mountain Sport Society (VIMSS) to assist them with training and competition expenses.

VIMSS is a not-for-profit association that raises funds for emerging amateur athletes who compete in the mountain sports of Alpine, Nordic and Freestyle Skiing, snowboarding, adaptive snow sports, biathlon and mountain biking. To date, the Society has raised over $100,000 in a variety of fundraising initiatives and proudly recognizes the following athletes who have received grants and have represented their Vancouver Island communities locally, nationally and internationally.

Winter 2016/17

The following athletes received 2016/17 VIMSS Grants:

Chris Raduy, Alpine, Qualicum Beach

Will be training in the U16 Ski Racing Program. There are significant costs involved as the team must travel off the Island and the costs have increased over the years.  Chris  was awarded with Most Improved Racer, U14 Mount Washington Ski Club Season 2014-2015.

Desmond Debelle, Snowboard Cross, Comox

Requires support for competing and attending camps as there are no snowboard X training events or competitions on the island so he must travel to train or compete.  Achievements include 1st place 2015 Like Me Slopestyle and 5th place: 2014 SBX Nationals.

Dillan Glennie, Freestyle Skiing, Courtenay

Is part of the BC Park and Pipe Team for the second year and has scored well in a number of events which allows her to be a part of the team.  She plans to attend a training camp at Mt. Sima.  The BC Park and Pipe Team is travelling to the Yukon to train for 6 days, followed by the first Canadian Open Tour. She will be participating in both the slopestyle and half pipe events.

Matthew Salmon, Cross Country Skiing, Courtenay

Matthew plans to compete at the Coast Cup in the Callaghan Valley and in Vernon – NorAm
Salmon Arm – BC Cup, Kamloops – BC Championships and Canmore, AB – Nationals.  He achieved top 5 in BC Cup (2015/2016).

Ross Lamon, Cross Country Skiing, Comox

Ross will be travelling to the 2017 Haywood Ski Nationals in Canmore Alberta.  His past achievements include 6th place Haywood Ski Nationals Skate Sprint and 3rd place Classic Sprint Western Canadian Championships

Tallon Noble, Cross Country Skiing, Courtenay

Will be competing at the world junior championship trials in January in Utah.  Previous achievements include 2nd 10km skate Western Canadian championships 2016 and 3rd 10km classic Western Canadian championships 2016.

Winter 2015/16

Athlete Grants Nov 2016 resize small

The following athletes received 2015/16 Grants:

Kieran Nilsen- Alpine Skier

Dillan Glennie- Freestyle Club, Courtenay

Tallon Noble – Cross Country Skiing

Alec Stapff, Cross Country Skiing

Desmond Debellefeuille- Snowboarding X

VIMSS alumni are enjoying great success in a variety of mountain sports. Darcy Sharpe (funded in 2011) won Gold at the High Five in Australia; Braydon Luscombe (funded in 2010) competed in Sochi Paralympic Games and is the Canadian Giant Slalom Champion; Carle Brenneman (funded in 2009) went to the XGames in Vail; Cassie Sharpe (funded in 2010) won Gold at a World Cup in France and Teal Harle (funded in 2014) won double gold at this year’s Canada Winter Games.
“These grants are important as recognition that our Island athletes can compete at a higher level. We hope that they all get to fulfill their dreams on the competitive circuit.” said VIMSS Chair Karen Bonell.
Vancouver Island alpine athletes can apply for a grant from VIMSS each year through the online applications form found at vimountaincentre.com. There are many alpine sports that qualify for VIMSS grants including alpine ski/snowboard racing, freestyle skiing/boarding, biathlon, cross country skiing and downhill mountain biking.

Winter 2014/15

  • Maja Nyman, Alpine Skier, Campbell River
  • Cole Anderson, Alpine Skier, Campbell River
  • Ross Lamon, Cross Country Skiing
  • Alec Stapff, Cross Country Skiing
  • Connor McGrady, Cross Country Skiing
  • Madeleine Guimond, Cross Country Skiing, Courtenay
  • Tallon Noble, Cross Country Skiing, Courtenay
  • Clinton Wood

Winter 2013/14

  • Teal Harle, Freestyle Ski, Campbell River
  • Mei Pond, Freestyle Ski, Nanaimo
  • Avalon Wastenays, Nordic Ski, Campbell River
  • Thomas Bergvinson, Slopestyle Snowboard, Courtenay
  • Mel Pemble, Para Alpine Ski, Victoria
  • Maja Nymann, Alpine Ski Racing, Campbell River

Winter 2012/13

  • Alec Stapff, Cross Country
  • Avalon Wasteneys, Cross Country
  • Jamie Wasteneys, Cross Country
  • Riley Heard, Freestyle Skiing
  • Kole Harle, Alpine
  • Keegan McKooey, Alpine
  • Thoms Bergvinson, Snowboard
  • Max Heard, Freestyle Skiing

Spring 2011

  • Remi Gauvin, Downhill Mtn Bike, Nanoose Bay
  • Max Heard, Freestyle Ski, Duncan
  • Todd Heard, Freestyle Ski, Duncan
  • Andrea Lee, Cross Country, Black Creek
  • Maja Nymann, Alpine Ski, Campbell River
  • Cassandra Sharpe, Freestyle Ski, Comox
  • Darcy Sharpe, Snowboard, Comox
  • Peter Stubbs, Freestyle Ski, Courtenay

Fall 2010

  • Ariel Becherer, Nordic Ski, Black Creek
  • Kole Harle, Alpine Ski, Campbell River
  • Sheridan Meckert, Nordic Ski, Comox
  • Michael Ravensbergen, Nordic Ski, Courtenay
  • Darcy Sharpe, Snowboard, Comox
  • Alex Stapft, Nordic Ski, Campbell River
  • Peter Stubbs, Freestyle Ski, Courtenay
  • Jamie Wastenays, Nordic Ski, Campbell River

Spring 2010

  • Simon Garstin, Courtenay, DH Mountain Bike

Fall 2009

  • Nicola Anderson, Campbell River, Alpine Ski
  • Cavin Donald, Campbell River, Snowboard
  • Max Heard, Duncan, Freesyle Ski
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Ski
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine Ski
  • Michael Ravensbergen, Courtenay, Nordic Ski
  • Cassandra Sharpe, Comox, Snowboard
  • Darcy Sharpe, Comox, Snowboard
  • Peter Stubbs, Courtenay, Freestyle Ski
  • Freya Wastenays, Campbell River, Nordic Ski

Spring 2009

  • Chelsea Adam, Nanaimo, Alpine Ski
  • Patrick Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Ski
  • Yani Brabant, Cumberland, XC Mountain Bike
  • Carle Brenneman, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Simon Garstin, Courtenay, DH Mountain Bike
  • Nick Holatko, Comox, XC Mountain Bike
  • David Kinskofer, Quadra Island, Snowboard
  • Breanna Sorenson, Nanaimo, Alpine Skiing
  • Christopher Richmond, Campbell River, XC Ski
  • Silvia Watkins, Royston, XC Ski

Fall 2008

  • Chelsea Adam, Nanaimo, Alpine Ski
  • Nicola Anderson, Campbell River, Alpine Ski
  • Pat Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Ski
  • Yani Brabant, Cumberland, XC Mountain Bike
  • Carle Brenneman, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Cavin Donald, Campbell River, Snowboard
  • Riley Heard, Duncan, Freestyle Ski
  • Nick Holatko, Comox, XC Mountain Bike
  • Adrian Keller, Lantzville, Freestyle Ski
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Ski
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine
  • Michael Ravensbergen, Courtenay, Nordic Ski
  • Tra Schalm, Nanaimo, Snowboard
  • Darcy Sharpe, Comox, Snowboard
  • Brett Trainor, Courtenay, Nordic Ski
  • Freya Wasteneys, Campbell River, Nordic Ski

Spring 2008

  • Nicola Anderson, 15, Campbell River, Alpine Skiing
  • Simon Garstin, 18, Courtenay, Mountain Bike
  • Max Heard, 15, Duncan, Freestyle Skiing
  • Lauren Hughes, 18, Victoria, Mountain Bike
  • Thomas Skinner, 26, Victoria, Mountain Bike
  • Freya Wasteneys, 16, Campbell River, Nordic Skiing
  • Sylvia Watkins, 15, Royston, Nordic Skiing

Fall 2007

  • Pat Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Skiing
  • Carle Brenneman, Comox, Snowboard
  • Andrea Bull, Campbell River, Freestyle Skiing
  • Cavin Donald, Campbell River, Snowboard
  • Kelsi Francisty, Duncan, Alpine Skiing
  • Ryan Hotte, Qualicum Beach, Alpine Skiing
  • Brett Trainor, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Krysta Wark, Campbell River, Nordic Skiing
  • Mathieu Leduc, Comox, Alpine Skiing
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine Skiing
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Skiing
  • Sarah Peters, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Jessica Sedlock, North Saanich, Biathlon
  • Peter Stubbs, Courtenay, Freestyle Skiing
  • Brett Trainor, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Krysta Wark, Campbell River, Nordic Skiing

2005/2006

  • Pat Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Skiing
  • Andrea Bull, Campbell River, Freestyle Skiing
  • Calvin Chamberlain, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Megan Chamberlain, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Kelsi Francisty, Duncan, Alpine Skiing
  • Sarah Green, Courtenay, Biathlon
  • Carly Grigg, Victoria, Para Alpine Skiing
  • Ryan Hotte, Qualicum Beach, Alpine Skiing
  • Sharleen Jackson, Courtenay, Biathlon
  • Mathieu Leduc, Comox, Alpine Skiing
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Skiing
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine Skiing
  • Julia Peters, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Sarah Peters, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Jessica Sedlock, North Saanich, Biathlon