Funded Athletes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alec Stapff, Campbell River, Nordic Ski           Max Heard, Duncan, Freestyle Ski

 

Since 2003, many Vancouver Island athletes who compete in mountain sports have received travel grants from the Vancouver Island Mountain Sport Society (VIMSS) to assist them with training and competition expenses.

VIMSS is a not-for-profit association that raises funds for emerging amateur athletes who compete in the mountain sports of Alpine, Nordic and Freestyle Skiing, snowboarding, adaptive snow sports, biathlon and mountain biking. To date, the Society has raised over $80,000 in a variety of fundraising initiatives and proudly recognizes the following athletes who have received grants and have represented their Vancouver Island communities locally, nationally and internationally.

Winter 2013/14

 

  • Teal Harle, Freestyle Ski, Campbell River
  • Mei Pond, Freestyle Ski, Nanaimo
  • Avalon Wastenays, Nordic Ski, Campbell River
  • Thomas Bergvinson, Slopestyle Snowboard, Courtenay
  • Mel Pemble, Para Alpine Ski, Victoria
  • Maja Nymann, Alpine Ski Racing, Campbell River

 

Winter 2012/13

  • Alec Stapff, Cross Country
  • Avalon Wasteneys, Cross Country
  • Jamie Wasteneys, Cross Country
  • Riley Heard, Freestyle Skiing
  • Kole Harle, Alpine
  • Keegan McKooey, Alpine
  • Thoms Bergvinson, Snowboard
  • Max Heard, Freestyle Skiing

Spring 2011

  • Remi Gauvin, Downhill Mtn Bike, Nanoose Bay
  • Max Heard, Freestyle Ski, Duncan
  • Todd Heard, Freestyle Ski, Duncan
  • Andrea Lee, Cross Country, Black Creek
  • Maja Nymann, Alpine Ski, Campbell River
  • Cassandra Sharpe, Freestyle Ski, Comox
  • Darcy Sharpe, Snowboard, Comox
  • Peter Stubbs, Freestyle Ski, Courtenay

Fall 2010

  • Ariel Becherer, Nordic Ski, Black Creek
  • Kole Harle, Alpine Ski, Campbell River
  • Sheridan Meckert, Nordic Ski, Comox
  • Michael Ravensbergen, Nordic Ski, Courtenay
  • Darcy Sharpe, Snowboard, Comox
  • Alex Stapft, Nordic Ski, Campbell River
  • Peter Stubbs, Freestyle Ski, Courtenay
  • Jamie Wastenays, Nordic Ski, Campbell River

Spring 2010

  • Simon Garstin, Courtenay, DH Mountain Bike

Fall 2009

  • Nicola Anderson, Campbell River, Alpine Ski
  • Cavin Donald, Campbell River, Snowboard
  • Max Heard, Duncan, Freesyle Ski
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Ski
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine Ski
  • Michael Ravensbergen, Courtenay, Nordic Ski
  • Cassandra Sharpe, Comox, Snowboard
  • Darcy Sharpe, Comox, Snowboard
  • Peter Stubbs, Courtenay, Freestyle Ski
  • Freya Wastenays, Campbell River, Nordic Ski

Spring 2009

  • Chelsea Adam, Nanaimo, Alpine Ski
  • Patrick Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Ski
  • Yani Brabant, Cumberland, XC Mountain Bike
  • Carle Brenneman, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Simon Garstin, Courtenay, DH Mountain Bike
  • Nick Holatko, Comox, XC Mountain Bike
  • David Kinskofer, Quadra Island, Snowboard
  • Breanna Sorenson, Nanaimo, Alpine Skiing
  • Christopher Richmond, Campbell River, XC Ski
  • Silvia Watkins, Royston, XC Ski

Fall 2008

  • Chelsea Adam, Nanaimo, Alpine Ski
  • Nicola Anderson, Campbell River, Alpine Ski
  • Pat Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Ski
  • Yani Brabant, Cumberland, XC Mountain Bike
  • Carle Brenneman, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Cavin Donald, Campbell River, Snowboard
  • Riley Heard, Duncan, Freestyle Ski
  • Nick Holatko, Comox, XC Mountain Bike
  • Adrian Keller, Lantzville, Freestyle Ski
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Ski
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine
  • Michael Ravensbergen, Courtenay, Nordic Ski
  • Tra Schalm, Nanaimo, Snowboard
  • Darcy Sharpe, Comox, Snowboard
  • Brett Trainor, Courtenay, Nordic Ski
  • Freya Wasteneys, Campbell River, Nordic Ski

Spring 2008

  • Nicola Anderson, 15, Campbell River, Alpine Skiing
  • Simon Garstin, 18, Courtenay, Mountain Bike
  • Max Heard, 15, Duncan, Freestyle Skiing
  • Lauren Hughes, 18, Victoria, Mountain Bike
  • Thomas Skinner, 26, Victoria, Mountain Bike
  • Freya Wasteneys, 16, Campbell River, Nordic Skiing
  • Sylvia Watkins, 15, Royston, Nordic Skiing

Fall 2007

  • Pat Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Skiing
  • Carle Brenneman, Comox, Snowboard
  • Andrea Bull, Campbell River, Freestyle Skiing
  • Cavin Donald, Campbell River, Snowboard
  • Kelsi Francisty, Duncan, Alpine Skiing
  • Ryan Hotte, Qualicum Beach, Alpine Skiing
  • Brett Trainor, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Krysta Wark, Campbell River, Nordic Skiing
  • Mathieu Leduc, Comox, Alpine Skiing
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine Skiing
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Skiing
  • Sarah Peters, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Jessica Sedlock, North Saanich, Biathlon
  • Peter Stubbs, Courtenay, Freestyle Skiing
  • Brett Trainor, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Krysta Wark, Campbell River, Nordic Skiing

2005/2006

  • Pat Boucher, Courtenay, Freestyle Skiing
  • Andrea Bull, Campbell River, Freestyle Skiing
  • Calvin Chamberlain, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Megan Chamberlain, Courtenay, Snowboard
  • Kelsi Francisty, Duncan, Alpine Skiing
  • Sarah Green, Courtenay, Biathlon
  • Carly Grigg, Victoria, Para Alpine Skiing
  • Ryan Hotte, Qualicum Beach, Alpine Skiing
  • Sharleen Jackson, Courtenay, Biathlon
  • Mathieu Leduc, Comox, Alpine Skiing
  • Andrea Lee, Black Creek, Nordic Skiing
  • Braydon Luscombe, Duncan, Para Alpine Skiing
  • Julia Peters, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Sarah Peters, Courtenay, Nordic Skiing
  • Jessica Sedlock, North Saanich, Biathlon